Bulletin Board Pix
[…] True Threats,” CYB3RCRIM3, August 19, 2013,
http://cyb3rcrim3.blogspot.com/2013/08/the-governor-emails-andtrue-
threats.html. 48
Ibid., 785. 49
Ibid. 50
Ibid., 791. 51
Ibid., 785. 52
Ibid., 791-92. 53
Ibid., 786. 54
Ibid., 792. 55
Ibid. 56
Victoria Smith Ekstrand, “Unmasking Jane and John Doe:
Online Anonymity and the First Amendment,”
Communication Law and Policy 8, no. 4 (2003): 405–27;
Matthew Mazzotta, “Balancing Act: Finding Consensus on
Standards for Unmasking Anonymous Internet Speakers,” Boston
College Law Review 51, no. 3 (2010): 833. 57
See 47 U.S.C. § 551(c), which requires a cable service
provider, which includes several ISPs, to “not disclose
personally identifiable information concerning any
subscriber without the prior written or electronic consent
of the
subscriber concerned” and to “take such actions as are
necessary to prevent unauthorized access to such information
by a person other than the subscriber or cable operator”
unless the disclosure of the information is, inter alia,
“made
pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if
the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to
whom the order is directed . . . .” In addition, the
Electronic Privacy Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2703